Name:Slit Trench Above Broadsands

Summary

A Second World War slit trench linking coastal defensive structures is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1950 and 1958. Earthwork remains are likely to survive below vegetation cover.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60055

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

An irregular earthwork trench is visible.

An irregular earthwork trench is indistinctly visible.

An irregular trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1950 and 1958. In plan it forms a crenelated pattern, with a visible length of circa 60 metres, although this is probable only a part of the original feature. At approximately 1.5 metres wide this is likely to be the trench system noted during a site visit in 1995. It is probably associated with other Second World War defensive features in the area, perhaps linking the pillbox to the south it a possible searchlight. It is not visible on earlier or later available aerial photographs, but the coverage and quality of 1940s images of this area is poor, and vegetation obscures the area on later aerial photographs. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.