Name:Searchlight base above Broadsands

Summary

A structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1951 may be a Second World War searchlight, the base of which was recorded on a site visit in 1995. Remains may survive below vegetation cover.

Summary from record MDV123970:
A WWII searchlight base site

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60056

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

R. Jury reported identifing a possible searchlight base in 1995, though no site report form has been found.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/140/S437/H3, NMR SX8957/13 MSO 31287/PO-032 24-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352691.

A small flat roofed structure is just visible.

A possible structure is indistinctly visible.

Jury, R., 1997, Broadsands Defensive Sites, site report form (Worksheet). SDV362217.

A site visit in November 1997 found a possible searchlight base. No other remains were discovered on either side of the railway but the hillside is now very overgrown. Other details: Photos

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Searchlight site on Broadsands Beach (Worksheet). SDV362218.

A site visit in 1999 failed to locate any trace of the reported searchlight site.

A structure is visible, although indistinctly, on the clifftop on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It is at the northern terminus of a slit trench and appears to be roughly 3.5 metres square in plan on aerial photographs taken in 1951. It is possible that this is a Second World War searchlight, the base of which was recorded on a site visit in 1995, although the photographs are too indistinct to confirm this for certain. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs but remains may survive below vegetation cover.