Name:Threshing Barn, Linhay and Cow Houses, Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough

Summary

One of three groups of farm buildings at Haye Farm, comprising a threshing barn and linhay of 18th century date with later cow houses attached on the south and east side of the linhay. The threshing barn housed machinery powered by a waterwheel which survives in a wheelpit between the barn and linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., Historic Building Appraisal of Barns at Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV352692.

Historic building appraisal of two barns (Barns 2 and 3) at Haye Farm. They form part of a larger farm complex and along with the other derelict buildings on the site they date from the 18th and 19th centuries. No in situ earlier architectural features are present. The earliest parts of the buildings had been completed by 1843. The barns generally went out of agricultural use some years ago, although some are still used for storage. Every first floor and most roof sections display some form of damage and there is also evidence of structural failures in the masonry.
Barn 2. The north and west ranges of Barn 2 are depicted on the Tithe Map; the east range had been built by the time of the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. The western and northern half of the range are contemporary, characterised by the use of thinly laid slates with slate voussoirs to the door and window openings. Both the west and north ranges are two-storeyed. The north range could not be entered at the time of the survey. However, at its west end is an integral two storey wheelpit containing the remains of an overshot waterwheel. A cast iron penstock survives at first floor level; the water was piped into the wheelpit. An earthwork visible to the east of the farm on aerial photographs is probably the remains of the leat to the site. The tailrace is shown on 19th century maps to the south of the west range. The rest of the building was probably constructed as a linhay. The building is terraced into the hillslope behind creating a bank barn appearance. An opening in the east wall incorporates a reused spandrel from a 15th or 16th century doorway, probably from an earlier farmhouse. The open front (south) elevation was enclosed by a new slate wall with doorways at ground level and windows at first floor and by 1843 the range had been extended to the south by the construction of a single storey structure with a pitched roof. The original use of the building is unclear but appears to have been a cow house with a separate calf house at the east end. The wide double door at the west end implies access for carts. The building was last used as a cow house/dairy. Another single storey cow house was added in the mid 19th century forming the east range. It is constructed of slate with dressed granite blocks used for door jambs.
The ground floor of the barn forming the west range is currently divided into two rooms by an inserted stone wall. The smaller, northern room contains the remains of gearing associated with the waterwheel. The upper room is divided into a series of semi-open bays which would have been used for storage. The floor above the gears has been lowered and this area was last used as a workshop. The building retains its original 18th century roof.

The outbuildings at Haye Farm are set in three groups. The buildings are all of stone with slate roofs. The later buildings are thought to date from the same period as the house, that is 1817. The older ones, therefore probably date from any timbe in the 18th century.
The first group is to the south-east on ground sloping away from the house. Of stone with a slate roof. The main building was used for cider making and there was a wool loft over. Within the building there is a pit for an overshot water wheel used to power the crushing, threshing and corn grinding machinery. Parts of the machinery associated with cider making are still inside. Additions of stabling at one end and a cowhouse at the other make three sides of an enclosed court. Inside the cowhouse and milking parlour, in what was formerly the outside wall of the main buildings there is an unusual type of doorway, 760mm wide with an ornately carved stone lintel. This is a stone pediment with rose tracery above a convex base. The east side of the old part has, high up, a roughly made round hole for owls.
The water for the water wheel in the cider house was taken from the lud brook which has a tributary running just s of the farm, the leat being piped underground for a part of its course, to a storage tank which can still be seen at ground level opposite the entrance to the wheel pit.

De-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, Cider Press Barn, Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough: Results of Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360958.

An historic building record and archaeological watching brief of the Cider Press Barn at the former Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon was prepared by AC archaeology in January and March 2014. The historic building recording drew upon an earlier appraisal of the structure.

The historic building evaluation of the farmhouse identified masonry and architectural features earlier than the 1817 datestone. A reused granite window lintel or sill has been discovered during the current works.
In the early 19th-century extension to the north range further openings than previously recorded were noted. These included a blocked loading door which would have given access to a small hay loft over the cow house.
The observations in the wheelpit, the blocked openings and the scar of a larger waterwheel than that recorded, indicate that the present waterwheel and associated gearing is not an original feature. It is likely to be a 19th century replacement. Given the design of the barns it is unlikely that corn milling took place in Cider Press Barn, and it seems logical that the machinery (and waterwheel) was reused from the nearby corn mill at Ludbrook, and was adapted to power a single piece of machinery on the first floor.

No archaeological deposits or features were exposed during the watching brief.