Name:Possible Military Building West of Crystal Cove

Summary

A possible structure indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1958 may be a Second World War military building, but interpretation is extremely tentative. Remains may survive below vegetation cover.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• MILITARY SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF 1416/S481H5, NMR SX8958/4 MSO 31260/PO-02 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352438.

A small pale possible structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/140/S437/H3, NMR SX8958/18 MSO 31287/PO-034 24-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352691.

A possible structure is just visible.

A structure is indistinctly visible on the clifftop on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It is possible that this is a Second World War military building, although the photographs are not clear enough to confirm this. The photograph could not be accurately rectified for the same reason, so the location is approximate. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs but remains may survive below vegetation cover.