Name:Possible Military Structure West of Broadsands

Summary

A small rectangular building visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1947 may be a Second World War structure associated with other military structures and earthworks in this area. It seems to have been removed relatively soon after the end of the war.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• MILITARY SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/140/S437/H3, NMR SX8957/12 MSO 31287/PO-031 24-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352691.

A possible structure is just visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 4021-4022 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

A small structure is visible.

A building visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1947 may be a Second World War military structure, perhaps associated with the pillbox reported in this area. It measures circa 2.5 by 6 metres and its function is not immediately apparent from the photographs. It is not clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s and it may have been removed relatively soon after the end of the war.