Name:Broadsands Chambered Tomb

Summary

Aerial survey has not added a great deal to our knowledge of the chambered tomb, although the capstone appears to be visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012, and several 1950s aerial photographs show the monument in the process of excavation.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Scheduled Monument

• Torbay HER: MTO10879

• CHAMBERED TOMB (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

A fence is visible encircling this area.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/3190, RAF/58/3190 F21 0072-0073 31-AUG-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351612.

A circular fence is visible enclosing this area, and what appears to be bare soil and two large stones are visible in the centre.

A large stone, presumably the capstone, is clearly visible.

Callaghan, R. and Scarre, C., 2009, Simulating the Western Seaways (Article in Serial). SDV361506.

Reference to the morphology of the passage tomb at Broadsands as a Neolithic link with Normandy.

Jones, A. M. + Thomas, C., 2010, Bosiliack and a Reconsideration of Entrance Graves (Article in Serial). SDV361539.

Sheridan, A., 2011, The Early Neolithic of South-West England; New Insights and New Questions, 25-28 (Article in Serial). SDV361494.

Discussion of small scale colonisation around 39th century BC. Reference to Broadsands , also Hembury and Raddon Hill.

Aerial survey has not added a great deal to our knowledge of the chambered tomb, although some details have been observed. A circular fenced enclosure of 30 metres diameter around the monument is visible in aerial photographs taken between 1958 and 1960. This is likely to have been erected to isolate the site during excavation, and in 1959 bare soil and two large stones are visible in the centre, presumably the partially exposed chambered tomb. The capstone appears to be visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012, measuring 3 by 1.5 metres.