Name:Barn and Stables, Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough

Summary

One of three groups of farm buildings at Haye Farm, comprising a hay barn and stables. The hay barn is represented on the Tithe Map and forms the western end of the range. The stables are first shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. The latter is a two storey bank barn with stables on the ground floor and haylofts above which are entered from the land to the north. The door lintels appear to be reused, possibly medieval, doorheads and there are also slabs of reused Beer stone utilised as jambs and threshold stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., Historic Building Appraisal of Barns at Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV352692.

Historic building appraisal of two barns (Barns 2 and 3) at Haye Farm. They form part of alarger farm complex and along with the other derelict buildings on the site they date from the 18th and 19th centuryies. No in situ earlier architectural features are present. The earliest parts of the buildings had been completed by 1843. The barns generally went out of agricultural use some years ago, although some are still used for storage. Every first floor and most roof sections display some form of damage and there is also evidence of structural failures in the masonry.
Barn 3. The western end of the range is represented on the Tithe Map. The remaining part, the north range, is first shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. The west range is a hay barn. The building, of stone with a slate roof, is two storey although there is no clear internal evidence for a first floor. There are loading doors, now blocked, as ground and first floor level in the south elevation and a further wide loading door at first floor level, entered from the lane to the north. The roof retains three of its original trusses. The later, north range, is a two storey bank barn with stables on the ground floor and haylofts above, the latter entered from the land to the north. The building is constructed of brown slates and the stable windows and doors have granite jambs. The door lintels appear to be reused door heads, possibly from a medieval building. Dressed granite is also used for the door jambs of the hayloft and reused slabs of Beer stone have also been utilised as jambs and threshold stones.

The outbuildings at Haye Farm are set in three groups. The buildings are all of stone with slate roofs. The later buildings are thought to date from the same period as the house, that is 1817. The older ones, therefore, probably date from any time in the 18th century.
Group 2 to the north [of group 1] was built in two stages. Located on rising ground, part is two-storey and part higher floor only. The oldest part is a barn to which have been added stables. These buildings enclose a courtyard.