Name:Cow House and Stables, Hay Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough

Summary

Range of derelict barns to the south-west of the farmhouse. These were constructed in two phases and comprised what appear to have been a cow house and calves' house with a hayloft over, to which stables have been added.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COW HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A., Historic Building Appraisal of Barns at Haye Farm, Ludbrook, Ugborough, Devon, 2, Fig. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV352692.

The outbuildings at Hayes Farm are set in three groups. The buildings are all stone with slate roofs. Later buildings are thought to date from the same period as the house, that is 1817. The older ones, therefore, probably date from any time in the 18th century. The third group extends from the road towards the house on the left of the driveway. Beyond a large barn and piggery which are now converted, is an enclosed courtyard with a two storey barn and a single storey building at right angles. The yard is cobbled and divided by a stone wall.

Map object based on this source.