Name:Burgage Plots to south of High Street, Okehampton

Summary

A row of narrow, probable former burgage plots are depicted on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The remains of a walled hedgebank and a ditch revealed in an archaeological evaluation trench on the site prior to redevelopment correlate well with two of the land divisions shown.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Best, J., Archaeological Evaluation at 21a High Street, Okehampton (Report - Evaluation). SDV352696.

Three evaluation trenches excavated in order to determine the potential survival of archaeological deposits in an area thought to have been formerly occupied by burgage plots. Two archaeological features were exposed in Trench 2. Feature 201 was a ditch aligned broadly north-south, 0.5 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres deep. It had been heavily truncated by modern disturbance and no dateable finds were recovered. Feature 205 comprised terraced natural subsoil faced with horizontally laid stones, the base courses of a former hedgebank or wall. A shallow ditch was exposed to the east of the wall infilled with modern material. The wall correlates well with a land division adjacent to and east of that represented by ditch 201. No features or finds were revealed in Trench 1 or 3.

Row of narrow, probable former burgage plots on the south side of High Street shown.