Name:Possible Military Structure Above Elberry Cove

Summary

A rectangular structure visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1951 may have been a Second World War military structure intended to help defend the beach from invasion. Remains may survive under the vegetation.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 13-14 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A building is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3019-3020 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

A structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, RAF/540/497 RP 3003 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

The building is visible.

The area is obscured by trees.

A rectangular structure is visible next to the track up from Elberry Cove on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1951. It appears to be flat roofed and up to 3 metres across. Its function is not clear from the available aerial photographic resource, but it is possible that this was a military structure intended to help defend the beach from invasion in the early part of the Second World War. It is not visible on any of the later available aerial photographs but remains may survive under the vegetation.