Name:Medieval Building on land at 48 Beacon Road, Exeter

Summary

The robbed out footings of a medieval building thought to be associated with Polsloe Priory were revealed during an archaeological evaluation on land at 48 Beacon Road prior to redevelopment. Finds included a small collection of 14th/15th century medieval tile fragments and a single medieval pot sherd. These together with the similar alignment of the building to those in the core of Polsloe Priory suggest that the priory curtilage extended into this area. Although inconclusive, the walls at the west end of the building and its location next to Mincinglake stream may be indicative that the building was a watermill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BUILDING (Built, XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A., Sept 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at 48 Beacon Lane, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV352697.

An archaeological evaluation and recording was carried out at 48 Beacon Lane prior to redevelopment in order to establish the character of any surviving archaeological deposits or features. Five trenches totalling 108 metres were excavated. Shallow trenches representing robbed out wall footings were exposed in Trenches 1, 2 and 5, that in Trench 5 being a continuation of one of the two footings found in Trench 2. The robber trenches were filled with demolition material. Finds from the back fill included a collection of medieval tile fragments and a single medieval pot sherd. The robbed out footings appear to represent the footprint of a medieval building. None of the original fabric of the building remains, the floors and foundations having been completely removed during its demolition. Any other surviving features were truncated during the construction of former 20th century industrial units on the site. The tiles and pottery sherd all date from the 13th/14th century and are comparable with finds from excavations at Polsloe Priory and are likely to have originated from the priory church. This, coupled with the similar alignment of the building to those within the core of the priory suggest that the priory curtilage extended into this area.
Although inconclusive, the walls at the west end of the building and its location next to Mincinglake stream may be indicative that the building was a watermill; the present course of the stream kinks at this point. In addition both the 1844 Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey map depict a mill pond to the north of the site.