Name:Ditch across land at 48 Beacon Road, Exeter

Summary

A wide, shallow ditch cut into the subsoil and aligned broadly north-south was exposed during an archaeological evaluation on land at 48 Beacon Road prior to redevelopment. The date and function of the ditch is unknown. Its alignment does not respect any modern boundaries but is, however, close to that of the adjacent medieval building and buildings within the core of Polsloe Priory to the west. It is suggested, therefore, that the ditch may form the eastern boundary of the priory curtilage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Farnell, A., Sept 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at 48 Beacon Lane, Exeter, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV352697.

An archaeological trench evaluation and recording was carried out on land at 48 Beacon Lane prior to redevelopment in order to establish the character of any surviving archaeological deposits or features. Five trenches totalling 108 metres were excavated. A wide shallow ditch (405) cut into the subsoil was revealed in Trench 4. It was aligned broadly north-south and was 2.55 metres wide and 380 millimetres deep with steeply sloping sides and a flat base. Its fill comprised two layers of clean silty clay. A subsequent limited watching brief exposed a continuation of the ditch across plot 3. The date and purpose of the ditch is unknown. Its alignment does not respect any existing boundaries and no boundary is shown in this location on 19th century mapping. The alignment, however, is closer to that of the adjacent medieval building and the priory buildings to the west. It is suggested, therefore, that the ditch could form the eastern boundary of the priory curtilage.