Name:Possible Former Enclosure Boundaries West of Churston Court

Summary

Three possible curvilinear earthworks, visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006, may be relict medieval boundary banks or lynchets. They are not visible on any of the available aerial photographs so they are likely to be either very slight or modern surface features, and interpretation is therefore tentative.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• LYNCHET? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A pattern of narrow long enclosures is depicted to the west.

Three possible curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Three possible curvilinear earthworks, visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It is possible that they could be associated with the post-medieval formal landscape at Churston Court, or perhaps even partly natural. However their alignment and position fits broadly into the enclosure pattern depicted on the Tithe map, which seems to be of medieval character, and they may be relict medieval boundary banks or lynchets. As they are not depicted on the available historic mapping they seem to have passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. They are not visible on any of the available aerial photographs so are likely to be very slight or alternatively they could simply be a result of contemporary land use when the data for the Lidar image was gathered. Other possible linear earthworks are visible but these appear less coherent, so are more likely to be modern in date. Interpretation is therefore extremely tentative.