Name:Barbed Wire Obstructions South-West of Fishcombe Cove

Summary

Probable Second World War barbed wire obstructions visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1944. It is likely that they were removed soon after the war ended.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 34-35 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

Several linear structures are visible.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5022-5023 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A complex of linear structures is visible to the south-west of Fishcombe Cove on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1944. They do not appear solid and are likely to be Second World War barbed wire defences with vegetation growth around giving them a relatively dark appearance from the air. It is possible that they are associated with either Brixham Battery to the north-east or perhaps the complex of earth-bound structures to the south-west. The structures have different conformations in different fields; a double line of straight defences is centred at SX9160456752, those centred at SX9169956668 are zig-zag in plan, and a less clear linear seems to extend south-east from the east of the zig-zags to circa SX9177556591. Dark linear marks across fields to the south west on the 1944 aerial photographs could delineate the location of further defences, terminating at circa SX9188156280, although they are better defined and could be trackways. The structures are not visible on any later available aerial photographs and it is likely that they were removed soon after the war ended.