Name:Lynchets, Holcombe

Summary

Possible former field boundaries or lynchets of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork banks on north facing slopes of a combe between Holcombe Road and Teignmouth Road, Holcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 3079-3080 4-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9574 25-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352113.

Subtle earthwork banks remain visible.

Possible former field boundaries or lynchets are visible as curvilinear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on north facing slopes of a combe between Holcombe Road and Teignmouth Road, Holcombe.
The possible boundaries are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Dawlish which might support the interpretation that they had passed out of use by the mid-eighteenth century. The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map depicts a leat or water channel crossing this area, which can be seen on aerial photographs of 1946 cutting the possible earthworks. The relict earthwork banks are interpreted as being probably of medieval origin. They remain visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in June 1999.