Name:Possible Military Structure on Churston Golf Course

Summary

A rectangular structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958 may have been a Second World War military structure, but is perhaps more likely to be a twentieth century structure associated with the golf course. Remains may survive under the vegetation.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A low flat roofed structure is visible.

A small rectangular structure is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958. It appears to have a flat roof and although it may be a Second World War military building its location is not obviously defensive and it may be a modern structure related to the golf course. It is not visible on any other available aerial photographs but remains may survive below tree cover. The photograph could not be rectified and the mapped location is approximate.