Name:Bombing Range Observation Post, Holcombe

Summary

A possible bombing range observation post of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure overlooking the coast east of Holcombe. It is not visible on images of 1960 onwards.

• BOMBING RANGE OBSERVATION POST? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-43 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

A coastal observation structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2412 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The structure is visible casting a shadow.

A tower probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure overlooking the coast, east of Holcombe. The visible observation windows appear to face south-south-east along the coast, possibly supporting the interpretation it was a bombing range observation post, possibly associated with the range markers recorded along the coast to the north and south. It is not visible on images of 1960 onwards but structural elements might survive obscured by scrub vegetation.