Name:Wheel Ruts on Maer Rocks

Summary

Two sets of parallel rock cut linear channels are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, incised into coastal Maer Rocks south of Exmouth. It is possible the channels are cart tracks of 18th or 19th century date, cut to facilitate the transportation of limestone from moored ships to the limekiln formerly located to the north-east on the The Maer.

• RUTWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/GHQ/122, RAF/GHQ/122 27-28 18-MAY-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352707.

The wheel ruts are visible as submerged dark linear features.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0179_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The wheel ruts are visible as semi-submerged rock cut features.

Two sets of parallel rock cut linear channels are visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, incised into coastal Maer Rocks south of Exmouth. The date and function of the channels is uncertain, but it is possible the channels were cut in the 18th or 19th century for the transportation of limestone by cart from ships moored off the rocks to the limekiln formerly located to the north-east on the The Maer. At least one set of the channels are visible for nearly 250 metres. It is possible the channels were cut to facilitate the transportation of limestone at low tide, when the use of carts over beach sand might have been difficult.