Name:Possible Intertidal Posts Near Maer Rocks, Exmouth

Summary

Possible posts of unknown date are visible as intertidal structures below the mean low water mark on aerial photographs of 1969, immediately to the south-east of Maer Rocks, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• POST ALIGNMENT (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69015, MAL/69015 177-178 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352708.

Three possible posts are visible.

Three possible posts are visible aligned in a row on aerial photographs of 1969 as structures in the intertidal zone below the mean low water mark immediately to the south-east of Maer Rocks, Exmouth. The possible posts are less than half a metre in diameter and are spaced between 10 to 12 metres apart. The structures are not visible on later images but might remain in situ. The date and function of the structures are unknown.