Name:Possible Pillbox on Queen's Drive, Exmouth.

Summary

A small square structure, possibly a pillbox of Second World War date, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Queen’s Drive overlooking the beach west of Orcombe Point. The structure was removed by 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/GHQ/122, RAF/GHQ/122 V 28-29 18-MAY-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352707.

A small square structure is visible. Control points are few on this image and the accuracy of the transcription is possibly therefore lower than would be preferred.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, RAF/230/CAL/UK/5 0186 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

The structure is not visible and has probably been removed.

A square structure measuring roughly four metres to a side is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 on Queen’s Drive overlooking the beach west of Orcombe Point. The structure might have been a pillbox of Second World War date. A possible covered entrance vestibule to the rear of the structure might mark this as a non-standard type. The structure is not visible on images of 1947.