Name:Second World War Site, Rodney Point

Summary

A possible military installation of Second World War date and unknown function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, comprising two structures and two earthwork slit trenches overlooking the beach at Rodney Point, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/GHQ/122, RAF/GHQ/122 V 29-30 18-MAY-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352707.

Two structures and probably associated earthwork slit trenches are visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69015, MAL/69015 178-179 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352708.

The rectangular structure remains visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0179_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The presence of the structures cannot be confirmed due to dense vegetation cover.

A rectangular structure is depicted, corresponding with that visible on earlier aerial photographs.

A possible military installation of Second World War date and unknown function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s at Rodney Point, Exmouth. The site comprises a rectangular structure approximately seven metres long and four metres wide overlooking the beach. This structure appears to have been approached from the east where a large area of wear might indicate significant activity. Two embanked earthwork slit trenches also overlooked the coast approximately thirty five metres to the south. It seems probable the structure and earthworks were associated. A second, smaller square structure at circa SY01957964 might also have formed part of the complex. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs but the rectangular structure can clearly be seen on aerial photographs of 1969. At the time of survey the Ordnance Survey Mastermap base map depicts a structure in this location but due to dense vegetation it cannot be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. Field investigation is recommended.