Name:Water Meadow on the High Land of Orcombe

Summary

Two roughly parallel narrow ditches are visible as earthworks on the High Land of Orcombe on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999. The ditches might be evidence of a small catch meadow of post medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The linear earthwork ditches are incompletely visible.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0279 25-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352113.

Two linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Two roughly parallel narrow ditches are visible as earthworks on the High Land of Orcombe on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999. The ditches are roughly 15 metres apart and fall slightly downslope of the contours on the north facing slope of a shallow dry combe. Although no evidence of a water supply is apparent the earthworks might be the remains of gutters, possible evidence for a small catch meadow of probable post medieval date. The possible gutters are not clearly visible on earlier images available to the survey and field investigation is recommended.