Name:Possible Ammunition Depot or Fuel Store South of Brixham Cricket Ground

Summary

A complex of structures and earthworks visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 1969 may have been a Second World War ammunition depot or fuel store. The structures and earthworks remained relatively complete until at least 1969, but by 1977 this area had been redeveloped as housing.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• AMMUNITION DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 70-71 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A complex of structures and earthworks is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 3222-3223 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A circular structure in the corner of the field is visible for the first time.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2501, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5294-5295 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351280.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, NMR/OS/69293 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352593.

The complex of structures and earthworks is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77128, NMR/OS/77128 V 099-100 28-AUG-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352751.

The site has been completely redeveloped for housing.

A complex of structures and earthworks of modern military character is visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 1969. Six embanked roughly rectangular buildings could be munitions stores; five are large with the central structure measuring circa 12 by 8 metres in plan, whilst the sixth is offset to the north-west and is considerably smaller. All appear to have slit entrances on one short side. An overhead line running centrally through these structures from a small building at circa SX9172465208 could be a power line or communications cable. The site is linked to the railway that runs to the north by an embanked siding that terminates into four tracks separated by two substantial framework structures; details such as points controls are also visible. Several small buildings and two rectangular ditches or sunken structures are present (one banked on the downslope side), and a circular structure that appears to be an Emergency Water Supply Reservoir appears to have been constructed in one corner after April 1942 and before 1946. This indicates that the site could have been a target for bombing, or perhaps that it was vulnerable to explosion. It may have been a Second World War ammunition depot or fuel store, although interpretation is tentative. A small field to the west that appears to have been quarried in the early 1940s could have been the source of bank material for the earth bound structures. It may be associated with a similar, although larger, complex to the east near Berry Head. The structures and earthworks remained relatively complete until at least 1969, suggesting abandonment of this site after the war. By 1977 the area had been redeveloped as housing and no remains are visible.