Name:Industrial Structure at Freshwater Quarry

Summary

A small rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1958. Its function is uncertain but it may have been related to twentieth century quarrying. A base or foundations may survive.

Admin AreaTorbay

• STRUCTURE (Mid 20th Century - 1933 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

A flat roofed structure is visible.

A small rectangular structure less than 2 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1958. It does not appear to have any openings on its seaward side and its function is uncertain. However its location adjacent to the quarry at the termination of the wall suggests it may have been related to twentieth century industrial activity here. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been removed, although some foundations or a base may survive.