Name:Field boundaries in Battery Grounds, Brixham

Summary

Several linear banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2012, first as earthworks then as cropmarks. In 1942 some of these linear features appear to have functioned as field boundaries, although it is possible that they were associated with the battery, either during the Second World War or in its earlier phases.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

Several land parcels are visible, apparently with differing land uses.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Several linear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Several of the linear features are visible as cropmarks.

Several linear banks and ditches or trackways are visible on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2012, first as earthworks then as cropmarks. In 1942 some of these linear features appear to have functioned as field boundaries, with differing land uses apparently in different compartments. However it is possible that they were defensive barriers associated with the battery, either during the Second World War or in its earlier phases.