Name:Double-Fronted Cattleshed, Baxters Farm

A 19th century cattleshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Double fronted-cattleshed. A double -fronted cattleshed facing west and east on the east side of the yard. The west front has been extended forward twice, by about a metre. They have both been enclosed by corrugated iron. Rubble stone walls. Stone rubble central wall, south wall and north wall to the west. Corrugated iron roof. Tie beam truss. The roof is a 20th century replacement. It has been raised on brick piers on the central wall. A rudimentary pole loft has been formed in the east cattleshed. Door/s; open front. Both east and west elevations were originally open- fronted, but they are now enclosed by corrugated iron. Some timber posts remain to the front of the east shed. There are two plank doors in the east side, and one through the west side, and a door to a feeding passage through the south gable end. Concrete stalls; feeding passage; timber trough/s. There is a feeding passage to the rear of the east cattleshed which is accessible from an external door to the south and a door through the central wall at the north end. There are four keystone shaped openings, lined in timber, in the central wall to give access to the feeding troughs of the cattle in the west shed. In the east shed there is a long, timber boarded trough on a low stone rubble wall. Timber partitions in the west shed have been made from 18th century bead- moulded doors taken from a domestic context. The stalls in the east shed are tubular steel and concrete. Root chopper. There is a root chopper, made in Honiton, in the west shed. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189010 (Ground Photograph). SDV352687.