Name:Main Pigsties, Baxters Farm, Upottery

An 18th century low range of pigsties.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• PIGSTY (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Main pigsties. Pig sty. A long, low range of pigsties to the south of the yard, facing the garden and terraced into the slope to the rear. Originally, it returned to the south to form a 2-bay open -fronted implement shed. It is gable-ended to the east and the implement shed has a hipped roof to the south. The return has now been widened and reroofed. The main range is disused. The 2-bay return is used as a woodshed. Chert; cob; rubble stone, brick dressed walls. There is some cob to the top of the north end wall. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 4-bays. A-frames on cross pads, with notched, mortise and tenon apexes held with single pegs. Low, nailed lap-jointed collars. 20th century replacement back purlins and double ridge. The roof originally returned to the south a short distance, but it has been replaced and widened. Door/s; timber window/s. In the east end wall there is a doorway with a plain timber frame and plank door. To the front there are 3 windows. The outer ones are small with brick dressings, but the centre one has been enlarged to take a three-light casement reused from a domestic context. A window in the west end wall has been enlarged in the 20th century. There is a rough hole in the rear wall, which is probably enlarged from a ventilator. Cobble floor; Feeding passage; timber stalls. The interior has the remains of timber plank lined stalls off a corridor along the front. The stalls have brick and cobble floors and include sections of heavy timber baulks, not unlike railway sleepers. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189011 (Ground Photograph). SDV352687.