Name:Threshing Barn, Charleshayes Farm

An 18th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. Later used as a cattle shed. Only fragments remain of the original threshing barn. It has been substantially rebuilt with concrete block and was last used for cattle. Rendered; rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs. Part-rendered in cement. Much rebuilt and adapted in concrete block at both ends. Corrugated iron roof. Monopitch. 20th century monopitch roof. Opposing doors to threshing floor. There is evidence of the opposing threshing doors in the original masonry walls. All other features have been lost. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Charleshayes Farm, BH190008 (Ground Photograph). SDV354359.