Name:Stable and Open-Fronted Linhay, Charleshayes Farm

An 18th century stable and open-fronted linhay.

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • HAYLOFT (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stable and open -fronted linhay. Hayloft/tallet; linhay; stable. Later a milking parlour; shippon. The rear wall of the lofted section to the west is continuous with the rear wall of the milking parlour to the east. The farmer remembers it as a continuous range in the mid-20th century. It is likely that originally, the milking parlour was an open- fronted linhay and the lofted section was a stable. The open front of the linhay has been infilled with concrete block and the roof has been lowered and replaced by a 20th century monopitch roof. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs. Rear wall is rubblestone, and also the walls of the lofted section. The open-fronted linhay has been infilled with concrete block. Corrugated iron roof. Monopitch. The roof to the milking parlour is a 20th century replacement monopitch roof. The roof to the lofted section was inaccessible. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The door to the front (south) of the stable is a 2-flap ledged door in a solid frame. There is a window opening to the right of the door, which is now blocked. In the west end, there is a loft loading hatch with a solid, timber frame. Cobble floor. The loft beams in the stable are replacements and RSJ's. The cobble floor in the stable is the only remaining internal original feature. Currently an agricultural store; other. The lofted section is used as a feed store and the lower eastern section is a milking parlour.

Thorp, J., 2002, Charleshayes Farm, BH190003 (Ground Photograph). SDV354359.