Name:Cropmark Field Boundary, North of Okehampton

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date but possible medieval origin is visible as a cropmark of a buried ditch, north of the junction of Chichacott Road and the B3215, Crediton Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AV (Aerial Photograph). SDV233514.

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date but possible medieval origin is visible as a reversed r-shaped cropmark of a buried ditch, north of the junction of Chichacott Road and the B3215, Crediton Road. The former boundary might have been a continuation of a former boundary to the south of the Crediton Road, now marking the north-eastern edge of a housing development.

Dean, R., 29/01/2014, Land to the North of Crediton Road, Okehampton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356651.

A group of anomalies identified during geophysical survey are likely to represent former field boundaries, including this one in the south-west corner of the field.