Name:Section Observation Post in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

A section observation post (SOP) adjacent to the main observation post which housed an additional range finder. A small brick structure built into the slope.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023

• OBSERVATION POST (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 20 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

A linear structure is visible in this location.

A structure is visible.

The structure is not visible, although the area is obscured by tree growth.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham (Monograph). SDV362008.

Small brick built structure that housed an additional range finder.

Coleman, R., 1994, Battery Observation Post (Correspondence). SDV319010.

A small brick structure to the west of the main observation post housed an additional rangefinder.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 8-9, Pl. 10 + plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

The structure is visible.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 218, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

Just to the west of the Battery Observation Post is a Section Observation Post (SOP). This is a small, brick structure built into the slope that housed an additional range finder and which would have acted as a reserve for the BOP. There is a circular scar on the concrete floor marking the position of the range finder.

The Section Observation Post is visible as a rectangular structure, circa 3.5 by 2.5 metres in width, on aerial photographs between 1948 and 2012. One wall is possibly visible on images dating from 1942, although the quality of the available laser scan is poor and it is difficult to make out any detail. It is marked on the base map so has not been transcribed.

Small square structure shown.