Name:Dummy Loader Position in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

Site of the Dummy Loader Position for the Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery. A cut down redundant artillery gun was placed in order that the gun crews could practice on its breach-loading mechanism. The position is is visible as a curved platform on aerial photographs between 1948 and 2012.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023

• FIRING PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 20 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

No structure is visible in this location.

A flat platform is visible.

The structure is visible.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham (Monograph). SDV362008.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

A level concrete platform, arced on its front side, is situated in front of the cookhouse. Here a cut down redundant artillery gun was placed in order that the gun crews could practice on its breach-loading mechanism.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 222, Fig 3 (p) (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

A level concrete platform in front of the cookhouse was a 'dummy loader' area. A redundant breech-loading gun was placed here for practising.

The Dummy Loader Position is visible as a curved platform, circa 3.5 metres in diameter, on aerial photographs between 1948 and 2012. The area to the landward side may also have been surfaced.

Semi circular area.