Name:Light Anti Aircraft Gun Emplacement in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

One of the Light Anti Aircraft Second World War gun emplacements at Brixham Emergency Coastal Battery is visible as a roughly semi-circular structure on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The area was obscured by scrub and tree growth in 2012. It comprises a a horseshoe-shaped wall of concrete sandbags, 1.4m high on a concrete base with a concrete revetment to the rear. In the centre is a plinth for fixing the gun.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023

• ANTI AIRCRAFT GUN POST (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The site of the 37mm pom-pom survives close to the quarry face. A low grassy mound contains a D-shaped enclosure; it is constructed of a 1.4m high wall of cement-filled sandbags built onto the concrete base of the gun platform which retains the bolts for fixing the gun. There is a secondary 'mound' of a protective outer ditch and bank protecting the gun to the east. There are two brick boxes against the flat side of the D [compiled from several sources listed below].

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 20 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

No structure is visible in this location.

A roughly semi-circular structure is visible.

The structure is obscured by scrub.

Coleman, R., 1999, 37mm Anti-Aircraft Gun Position, Battery Gardens, Brixham (Plan - measured). SDV362293.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, AA Gun Emplacement in Battery Gardens, Slides (Worksheet). SDV362253.

Slides show the emplacement before and after clearance.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

The area is obscured by scrub.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 220-221, Fig. 3, Pl. 3 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

A 37mm light anti-aircraft position comprising a horseshoe-shaped wall of concrete sandbags, 1.4m high on a concrete base with a concrete revetment to the rear. A plinth survives in the centre for fixing a gun. Two small brick chambers to the rear with sealed concrete tops were probably ammunition stores. The low angle of elevation of the gun meant it could also have been used to fire on sea-borne vessels.

One of the Light Anti Aircraft gun emplacements for the Second World War Emergency Coastal Battery is visible as a roughly semi-circular platform, circa 5 metres in diameter, on aerial photographs taken in 1948. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs, but remains have presumably been obscured by scrub.

Semi circular feature shown.