Name:Observation Post in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

One of several Second World War observation posts within the Brixham Emergency Coastal Battery is visible as a rectangular structure on aerial photographs between 1948 and 2012. It is a small structure built of concrete, with a concreted sandbag lobby and a concrete slab roof.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023

• BATTERY OBSERVATION POST (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 20 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

No structure is visible in this location.

A roughly rectangular structure is visible.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Observation Post, Battery Grounds, Brixham, Slides (Worksheet). SDV362257.

The site was cleared of vegetation by the Brixham Battery Heritage Group in 1999 to reveal features such as camouflage net fixers on the roof.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 1, plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

This small observation post lies to the south-east of the main operations building at Battery Gardens, close to the edge of a large quarry. It is a fairly simple structure made of concrete and concrete sand bags. The door is to the north-west and the viewing window in the north-east elevation overlooking the harbour. It is a rectangular space with a solid concrete floor. There is a flat concrete roof (nb part of this description may be from SDV362257).

The area is obscured by scrub, but glimpses of a structure are visible through the vegetation.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 223, Fig. 3, Pl. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

Small observation post built against the slope, near the top of the hill at the eastern end of the site. It is built of concrete with a concreted sandbag lobby and a concrete slab roof. It is not clear what purpose the building served as it was probably too small to house range-finding equipment and to have served as a back-up to the main post.

One of several Second World War observation posts at Brixham Emergency Coastal Battery is visible as a roughly rectangular structure, circa 2 by 3.5 metres in plan, on aerial photographs taken between 1948 and 2012.

Small building depicted.