Name:Probable Military Building on Brixham Recreation Ground

Summary

A rectangular structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 was probably a Second World War temorary structure. It was partially removed by 1946, and visible as a cropmark in 1969.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 72-73 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A rectangular structure is visible.

The structure is no longer extant, but its outline is visible as a cropmark and some ruinous structural remains may be visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, NMR/OS/69293 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354437.

The buried remains of the building are visible as a parchmark.

A rectangular building, circa 4 by 10 metres in plan, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken during the Second World War. It appears to have been accessed from the road and may have been a temporary military feature such as a hall or chapel, although it is of similar dimensions to the structures on the east of the Recreation Ground and may have been another surface air raid shelter. Some probable walling was visible in 1946, although the foundations remained visible as cropmarks on several runs of aerial photographs up to 1969. Buried remains may survive.