Name:Ramparts Walk

Summary

A 17th century cobbled walkway (relaid in the 19th century), which follows the route of Totnes's Anglo-Saxon defensive ramparts and passes through the remains of a late 11th century Benedictine priory.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• COBBLED ROAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2003, Ramparts Walk, Totnes (Correspondence). SDV354439.

Ramparts Walk is a 17th century cobbled walkway (relaid in the 19th century), which follows the route of Totnes's Anglo-Saxon defensive ramparts and passes through the remains of a late 11th century Benedictine priory, a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Recent resurfacing works were undertaken with out obtaining formal consent, and the quality of the works is extraordinarily poor and inappropriate in such an historic setting. The initials of Lawrence Adams, Mayor of Totnes during the early 17th century, and the date of 1615, both of which survived as a pattern in the original cobbled surface, have been truncated by the re-laid brick path.

Child, P., 2004, Ramparts Walk Totnes (Correspondence). SDV354442.

Correspondence concerning estimate for remedial works for cobbled surface, including cleaning stable bricks of cement.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

The courtyard of the guildhall is cobbled as are the paths leading from it.