Name:Threshing Barn, Moonhayes Farm, Upottery

A late 18th- early 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• GRANARY (Unknown date)
  • STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century barn and stables (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Threshing barn. Later used as a granary. The threshing barn occupies the central section of the north range. It has lost its threshing floor. It was used to process grain in the last half of the 20th century. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 5-bays. A -frames with a notched, mortise and tenon apex held with a single peg. Bolted, la -jointed collars. Double ridge. 3 sets of back purlins. Corrugated iron. Door/s; opposing doors to threshing floor. Opposing threshing doors. Two 2-flap, ledge and brace doors to north and south walls, in solid, pegged frames. Internal, rounded masonry jambs. Keeping place. Keeping place by front threshing door. Secondary, partial loft above threshing doors. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Moonhayes Farm, BH194007 (Ground Photograph). SDV354375.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.