Name:Riding Horse Stable and Wagonway, Moonhayes Farm, Upottery

A late 18th- early 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Riding horse stable and wagonway. A small, lofted riding horse stable attached to the farmhouse at its north end. It is terraced into the ground at its rear. The stable roof is continuous with the wagon way roof to its right. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 2-bays. Replacement A-frame roof with double ridge. Door/s; loading hatch. Plank loading hatch in north wall and a blocked window below. The front door and frame are 20th century replacements. Feeding gap; keeping place; tack pegs. Loft supported on 2 square set axial beams. Feeding gap to rear. The gable end, under the wagonway, is boarded at the top, with a loading hatch through to the loft. Currently used for domestic utility/storage. Stable used as a woodstore.

Thorp, J., 2003, Moonhayes Farm, BH194009 (Ground Photograph). SDV354375.

Rook, P., 2013, Moonhayes Farm, BB--0065 (Ground Photograph). SDV354440.