Name:Linhay, Moonhayes Farm, Upottery

A late 18th- early 19th century linhay.

• LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • CART LOADING BAY (XX - 1950 AD to 1959 AD (Between))
  • DAIRY (XX - 1950 AD to 1959 AD (Between))
  • MILKING PARLOUR (XX - 1950 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Linhay. Later used as a dairy; loading bay; milking parlour. An L-plan linhay on the east side of the yard returning for 2-bays to the south. In the 1950's it was extended forwards and infilled and the main range became a milking parlour and the south return was converted to a dairy. At the north end a large way through from the yard to a 20th century loading hatch, overlooking the road was created. The two northernmost bays were adapted in the 19th century into a loading bay, reached from the rear of the north range. Chert; cob; rubble stone walls. The back walls are cob on chert rubble footings. The front is filled with concrete block and 20th century doorways. Corrugated iron; slate. The front extension is roofed in slate. It is corrugated iron elsewhere. A-frame. 7-bays. A-frames on crosspads. Notched, mortise and tenon X apexes held with single pegs. Spiked lap-jointed collars. Single set of back purlins in notches on the extended ends of collars. Diagonal ridge. Some original common rafters and thatching battens. In the mid-20th century, when the front of the linhay was extended forwards, new timbers were nailed to the sides of the rear principals and carried across to the new concrete block front wall. Various timbers were introduced to carry the front principals of the old trusses. Door/s; open front. In the south return there is a central circular stone pier rising to the wall plate remaining from the original open-front. There are two loading hatches to the original tallet, one in the west end wall and the other in the south wall, facing the road. It has two 20th century doorways in the concrete blockwork infill. The front of the main east linhay has two 20th century doorways and two metal framed top-tilting casements. At the north end there is a large full height opening, rising into the roof with a secondary loading hatch to the rear. The two northernmost bays were converted into a loading bay in the 19th century, when the north wall was rebuilt with a wagon entry. Concrete stalls; feeding passage. 20th century feeding passage to the rear of the main east range and 20th century concrete stalls. The loading bay is separated from the way through with a concrete block wall and a door through. There is a door through the stone rubble wall separating the cider house from the loading bay. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Moonhayes Farm, BH194002 (Ground Photograph). SDV354375.