Name:Underdown Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Underdown Farmhouse is a 16th-century farmhouse with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacular with a four room plan enlarged from three, chert rubble walls and a thatched roof (Plates, 20 & 21). The farmhouse was refurbished and enlarged in the 19th century. The farmhouse is set within a complex of farm buildings and open grassed areas accessed from a private lane to the east of the minor road that runs through Rawridge and Upottery. Included within this complex is a Grade II Listed shippon, stables and a barn all of which are built in chert rubble and date from the 19th century. Beyond the farm buildings to the west the farm’s setting comprises large, open agricultural fields of pasture on slopes to the east of the River Otter. The farm is open to this setting and wide views are possible to the west. To the east, north and south the farm’s setting comprises dense woodland on the steep slopes of Reddick’s Hill.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the late-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting amongst its farm buildings is its most important, the buildings having a functional link with the house. The open setting of grassland to the west of the house is also important as its openness serves to expose the farm buildings which are prominent in views from the east and therefore easy to experience and their attractive appearance can be appreciated. The busy A30 passes the farm to the east but is screened from it by dense woodland and as such is unaffected by the road’s associated noise. This woodland serves to seclude the farm from the landscape to the north, east and south including from the A30.

The shippon, stables and barn are all a part of the group of buildings intimately linked to the farm and have a very similar setting to the farmhouse with their functional association with the other farm buildings and the surrounding agricultural landscape being most important.

Any scheme that affects the fields to the west of Underdown Farmhouse would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and that of its outbuildings and would be likely to impact upon the their significance.

'Underdown' is marked.

'Underdown Farm' is marked.