Name:Mooring Point on Brixham Breakwater

Summary

One of several Second World War military mooring points at Brixham Harbour is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1950. It is likely to have been removed or collapsed onto the seabed soon afterwards.

Admin AreaTorbay

• DOLPHIN (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 74 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

No mooring points are visible in this location.

A mooring point is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/554, RAF/58/554 V 5008-5009 14-AUG-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354447.

The bulk of the structure has gone, although the upright posts remain in place.

A mooring point known as a dolphin is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1950. It was constructed after April 1942 and comprised two sections each of two linked platforms covering circa 100 metres in length. It is interpreted as a Second World War temporary structure to accommodate military vessels involved in the conflict. It appears to be intact in 1946, but by 1950 only a few sections are visible. The remaining structure is likely to have been removed or fallen onto the seabed soon afterwards.