Name:Mooring Point on Brixham Slipway

Summary

Two of several Second World War military mooring points at Brixham Harbour are visible as structures on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1950. They are likely to have been removed or collapsed onto the seabed soon afterwards.

Admin AreaTorbay

• DOLPHIN (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 74 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

No mooring points are visible in this location.

A mooring point is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5215-5216 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Three platforms are visible, although incomplete, and the other six are visible only as upright posts.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/554, RAF/58/554 V 5008-5009 14-AUG-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354447.

The central parts of the structure have collapsed.

A mooring point known as a dolphin is visible as two structures on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1950. It was constructed after April 1942 and comprised two sections aligned perpendicular to the slipway. Both of the structures terminated in two larger platforms linked to two or three smaller platforms closer to shore, covering a maximum length of 100 and 110 metres respectively. It is interpreted as a temporary Second World War structure to accommodate military vessels involved in the conflict. It appears to have been intact in 1946, but by 1948 only three platforms remained, with upright posts indicating the location of the others, in groups of 2 x 3 and 3 x 3 posts. Some of the posts were listing by this date, and the remaining structure is likely to have been removed or collapsed onto the seabed soon afterwards.