Name:Pillbox on Berry Head Road, Brixham

Summary

The site of a Second World War pillbox overlooking Brixham Harbour is visible as a small flat roofed hexagonal structure on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1958. It has since been demolished.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO39416

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small structure is visible.

The pillbox is just visible with two small embrasures overlooking the harbour.

A small hexagonal structure with a maximum width of 6.5 metres is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1958. It has a flat roof and and is likely to be the pillbox recorded as having been demolished by 1994 (MTO39416). Two small embrasures on its north elevations facing the harbour are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958.