Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Newlands farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Allden, A., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117058.

Vis=-/-/1979 (allden) used to be earlier farmhouse, present one dates to 1831. Used to be skittle alley in orchard. Saw pit over hedge in old yard on maps but filled in. Shown on killerton map 1841. Pound house used to be used for cider making. Wheel linhay still existing. Waggon linhay now outdoor cattle shed (beare house tanyard) pits filled in. Stone built ash house at end of wood linhay (allden).

Allden, a. /dcra survey of national trust property in east and s east devon/(1979).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst(20/5/1985)19.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)422/1/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(july 1985)/in smr.

Newlands farmhouse. Mid c19 possibly containing core of earlier house. Main range of volcanic trap ashlar with cross wings (sandstone to rear) under dry-slate roof, wings gable-ended to front, half hipped to rear. Two storeys. Further information in doe listing (doe).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Part of the w wing granary and cider house taken into the house in the late c19 + c20. Contemporary fireplaces, carpentry and dairy survive (nt).

Richardson, I., 1988, Newlands Farm, 4-9; Plan (Article in Serial). SDV117063.

House built 1841. Tenant remembers date engraved on e chimney - now much waterworn. Forms s side of enclosed farmyard, with contemporary buildings forming other 3 sides (subsheet 1). Central porch added c 1900. E stack had projecting bake oven, now infilled. Well and water pump to rear.