Name:Possible Military Structure on Berry Head Road, Brixham

Summary

A possible Second World War military lookout on the seaward side of the sea wall is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2012, and on a site visit during 2013.

Admin AreaTorbay

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX9356/3 RAF 30092/SO-01321 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

A structure is visible on the seaward side of the sea wall.

The structure is visible.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 04-SEP-2013 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A rectangular structure, circa 2.5 by 3.5 metres in plan with a flat roof, is visible on the seaward side of the sea wall along Berry Head Road on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2012. It appears to have been accessed from the east by a set of stairs and a short walled walkway the same width as the building. Its location suggests that it was used as a lookout, perhaps for military purposes in the Second World War. It was visible on oblique aerial photographs in 1958 with a rectangular window opening and appeared relatively unchanged when viewed on a site visit in 2013. The structure is marked on modern mapping so has not been transcribed.

Rectangular structure depicted.