Name:Clifthayne Farm, Yarcombe

Farmstead depicted on 19th century maps.

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Clifthayne Farm, BH213001-BH213011 (Ground Photograph). SDV354466.

Unattributed, Clifthayne Farm, BH213021-BH213022 (Un-published). SDV354467.

The farmstead is depicted.

Cliffhayne Farm marked comprising ranges of buildings around the north, east and south sides of a yard with a small structure depicted on the west side with another building on the west side of the entrance track. A further three buildings are shown to the north east of the main yard. Map object based on this source.

17th century Grade II listed thatched farmhouse with an outshut with a tin roof on the southern side of a cobbled yard. One the north side is a 19th century livestock building and hayloft with a slate roof. This is marked as in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4). To the west is a 19th century barn with a slate roof, dated 1827. This is also marked in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

No information supplied.

The barn appears to have gone or to have been incorporated within a large modern structure. Map object based on this source.