Name:Castle Hill Battery, Berry Head Fortifications, Brixham.

Summary

The eighteenth century battery enclosure and gun platforms are visible as structures on aerial photographs from 1942. The area seems to have been resurfaced by 2012.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO19478

• COASTAL BATTERY (XVIII to XIX - 1779 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Old Battery' depicted as a semi-circular structure.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 V 31-32 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

Three flat probable structures are visible within a walled enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5204-5205 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9356_20120918ortho.ecw 18-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The internal features are not visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

The eighteenth century battery is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1942, circa 15 metres at maximum diameter, with three internal features enclosed by a curving wall. These are presumably the stone gun platforms, possibly trapezoidal in plan and measuring 2-3 by 4 metres each. They are not visible on the more recent aerial photographs in 2012 and may have been covered over.