Name:Second World War Oil Storage Tank, Berry Head Hotel, Brixham

Summary

Site of a Second World War oil storage tank visible as a circular structure on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2012, was camouflaged in the 1940s. The fuel was for use by the US fleet when they were training at Brixham and independent of other fuel storage tanks in Brixham during the Second World War. Remains of the sides of the structure survived in 2012.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• STORAGE TANK (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/AC41 V 31-32 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

No structures are visible in this location.

A circular covered structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510 F21, RAF/58/3510 F21 157-158 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352350.

The structure is visible but it is hollow with no roof.

A circular walled area is visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

Site of a Second World War oil storage tank. The oil tank was brought to Brixham from Rosyth by 1946 where it was reassembled and enclosed in brick for protection. The fuel was for use by the US fleet that was training at Brixham and who eventually left for Normandy. It was independent of the Breakwater fuel tanks and the underground tanks to the rear of Berry Head Farm. The site was formerly a tennis court.

A circular structure, circa 28 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2012. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in April 1942 but appears to have been painted in camouflage patterning by 1946, indicating that it was of military significance during the Second World War. There appear to have been possible structures on the roof at this stage, although they are difficult to distinguish on the available aerial photographs. It is possible that this was an additional fuel storage tank, associated with those in Breakwater Quarry to the west. By 1960 the structure had no covering or roof and appears disused, and although remains of the structure survive and are visible in aerial photographs taken in 2012 their condition is not clear.