Name:Possible Ammunition Depot or Fuel Store to west of Berry Head Common, Brixham

Summary

A complex of structures and earthworks visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 1986 may have been a Second World War ammunition depot, or fuel store. The structures and earthworks appear to have been at least partially levelled by 1989.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• AMMUNITION DEPOT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • FUEL STORE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC41 31-32 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A complex of structures and earthworks is visible, surrounded by bare ground.

A complex of structures and earthworks is visible.

Cambridge University, 1973, K17-AD, CUCAP K17-AD 130 03-JUL-1973 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354635.

Details of the fittings and entrances are clearly visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HQ, DAP 13294/15 23-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337326.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, NMR/OS/89037 V 070 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

The site appears to have been levelled.

The area is scrubbed up.

A complex of structures and earthworks of modern military character is visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 1986, covering approximately 3.5 hectares. Five embanked roughly rectangular buildings could be munitions stores; four measure circa 30 by 40 metres in plan and the fifth in the north of the site measures roughly 30 by 30 metres. Possible roof vent structures are visible on some of the aerial photographs and walled entrances are visible in the sides of several of the mounds. Five smaller rectangular buildings and a probable quarry pit from which the bank material may have been sourced are also visible. A linear earth-bound structure 30 metres in length with walled entrances at each end is sited in the west of the complex, just east of a rectangular water filled structure 15 by 6 metres in plan. Although interpretation is tentative, this site is similar in formation, although larger, than the 1940s complex near Brixham Cricket Ground, and both may have been Second World War ammunition depots or fuel stores. The structures and earthworks remained relatively complete until at least 1986, and detail of the fixings and entrances are clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973, but by 1989 the area appears to have been levelled. It is possible that remains survive, but this is not clear from the available aerial photograph resource and the area was scrubbed up in 2012. Further archaeological work may help to establish the survival and extent of surrounding remains; documentary and oral history research may also help to identify the function of this complex.