Name:War Memorial Plaque, St Andrews Church, Broadhembury

War Memorial Plaque, St Andrews Church, Broadhembury

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BRO09 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Brass plaque with inscribed lettering set into wooden surround on wall

'In grateful loving memory of KENNETH LISTER JAMES Sec. Lieut. 4th The Buffs “East Kent Regiment. (Attached 6th The Buffs) Born July 1st 1888. Killed in Action in France May 3rd 1917 and of BASIL LISTER JAMES Sec. Lieut. 4th The Buffs “East Kent Regiment (attached 1st Loyal North Lancs.) Born August 31st 1896. Died of Wounds in France Nov. 25th 1916. Laid to rest at Dernancourt.
“In that place of light where sorrow and mourning are far vanished Give them best O lord the Lover of Man.'

2 names recorded.

Condition: Very Good

Surveyed: 18/07/2013

Read, A., 2013, James World War I Memorial, St Andrew's Church Broadhembury (Ground Photograph). SDV356557.